Yahoo Web Search
[…] Yahoo Web Search

Search results

  1. Mar 13, 2024 · Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition.