Yahoo Web Search
[…] Non-convictions, many misdemeanor convictions, and some felony convictions will be eligible for sealing, and some of these records will be automatically sealed instead of the typical court process.

    • I. Loss & Restoration of Civil/Firearms Rights
    • II. Pardon Policy & Practice
    • III. Expungement, Sealing & Other Record Relief
    • IV. Criminal Record in Employment & Licensing

    A. Civil rights

    A person convicted of a felony loses the right to vote, hold public office, and sit on a jury. Va. Const. art. II, § 1 (“No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-338 (2) (“Persons convicted of treason or a felony” disqualified from jury service); Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-231 (disqualifying persons convicted of felonies from holding office). Civ...

    B. Firearms